PRIVACY POLICY 

Preliminary remarks

 

Copyright

This document is protected by copyright. With the exception of incidental extracts from third party works as indicated in this document, copyright belongs to Sirius Legal business law firm, Veemarkt 70, 2800 Mechelen and its managing partner Bart Van den Brande.

By downloading this document, you obtain a limited user licence allowing you to use the document for internal purposes within your company. However, you may not resell this document without the prior express written consent of Sirius Legal or its managing partner. 

‘Sirius Legal’ is a protected trade mark. The copyright licence granted to you does not include an authorisation to use the brand name or logo, in any way whatsoever.

Checklist

This template is accompanied by a checklist, in which we explain what information you need to fill in in the various articles of the Privacy & Cookie Policy. Please read it carefully before filling in the template.

TEMPLATE PRIVACY POLICY

This "Privacy Policy" regulates the processing of your personal data by the data controller: Fabric Fabrik Nieuwpoort 11 9000 Gent BE0775 957 537 (hereinafter: Fabric Fabrik).

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It contains essential information about the processing of your personal data and which cookies are used. By sharing your personal data on our Website www.fabric-fabrik.com by contacting us by email/per phone or by submitting a question/complaint, you declare that you have read this Privacy Policy and expressly agree with its content.

 

Table of content

Article   1 – Collected personal data

Article   2 – Purposes of the processing of data

Article   3 – How we share your personal data with third parties 

Article   4 – Duration of the processing

Article   5 – Your rights

Article 1 Collected personal data

  1. Fabric Fabrik processes your Personal Data in the context of its activities. This concerns:

  • Cookies - Each time you use our website or app, various personal data may be collected about you based on cookies and similar technologies, in particular your IP address, surfing behaviour, device type, location, date and duration of use of website or app. (More information on how we use cookies can be found in article 7);

  • Customer data - When you use the functionalities of our website or app or place an order, we may collect the following customer data about you: your surname, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, the name of your company and VAT number, and any other data you provide to us;

  • Supplier data - If you are a (potential) supplier, we will process the following personal data about you: your surname, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone details, the name of your company and VAT number, bank account number, and any other data that you provide to us.;

  • Communication data - If you call us, email us or submit a contact form, we may collect the following personal data: your name, email address, telephone number, as well as the data you provide yourself;

 

Article 2 Purposes of the processing of data

  1. General purposes:

 

We will use your personal data exclusively for:

 

  • Cookies - to maintain and improve our website and app and to include personal data in statistics, on the legal basis of your explicit, prior consent;

  • Customer data - to manage your account on our website or app and for the delivery and invoicing of products or services ordered by you, based on the necessity to perform a contract that you have requested or because we have a legitimate interest in doing so;

 

  • Supplier data -  to send you an invitation to tender, place an order, pay your invoices and communicate with you, on the legal basis of the necessity to perform a contract;

 

  • Communication data - in order to be able to answer your question or request, on the legal basis of your explicit, prior consent online and our legitimate interest in contacting you by telephone;

 

 

Article 3 How we share your personal data with third parties

  1. In certain circumstances, we may share your personal data with third parties:

  • public authorities, courts and police forces on the basis of a court order or in order to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations,,

  • financial institutions,

  • insurance institutions,

  •  

  1. If we ever cease our activities or transfer them to someone else, for example because we go bankrupt or sell our business, this could mean that your personal data will be transferred to third parties who will take over all or part of our business. In that case, we will always inform you in advance to the best of our ability, but you acknowledge that this may not be technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

 

 

Article 4 Duration of the processing

We will retain your personal data for as long as this is necessary in accordance with the purposes of processing and legal provisions:

 

 

Article 5 Your rights

You have the right to access your personal data and the ways in which we use them at any time, free of charge. You have the right to request us to correct, supplement or remove your personal data. In a number of cases listed in the GDPR, you may also ask us to limit the processing of your personal data. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if you have serious and legitimate reasons that exceed our need to process your data. You also have the right to object at any time to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes, even without having to give a reason. You have the right to request your personal data in digital and readable form and/or to have them transferred to another service provider of your choice. Insofar as our processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to revoke that consent at any time.

 

You can exercise your rights by e-mail to fabric-fabrik.gent@gmail.com, by post to Nieuwpoort 11 9000 Gent.

 

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

 

Drukpersstraat 35 

1000 Brussels 

Tel : +32 (0)2 274 48 00 

contact@apd-gba.be.